Privacy Policy 

The RUBY App (RUBY) and the SeeMe Web Service (SeeMe) are operated by Glassmoon Digital Ltd and Glassmoon Strategies Ltd respectively (“we” or “us”) and are both part of the Glassmoon group of companies. 

Our contact details: 

Name: Carole Edmond 

Address: Devonshire House, 1 Mayfair Place, London W1J 8AJ 

E-mail: dataprivacy@glassmoon.co.uk 

  

Introduction 

The purpose of RUBY and SeeMe are to help people see their personal and professional identities and their emotional states to create a self-defined picture of themselves. Using their own data to support them to navigate life and work.   

SeeMe is a tool to help individuals to understand themselves better; to understand all  aspects of themselves, which make up their identity – their intersecting areas of identity.  

RUBY builds on the SeeMe platform for individual users to track their thoughts, feelings, wellbeing and structured Pathways of Life. Research suggests that undertaking activities like this contributes to a more positive sense of wellbeing and self-identity.  

SeeMe comprises 25 questions across 13 areas of identity. Once you have answered the questions, you can view your SeeMe profile. Once you submit this, your answers are anonymised. 

Our intention is not to sell your personal identifiable data to 3rd parties for marketing and / or personal advertising. We give an assurance that we will never do this. 

The type of personal information we collect 

We value your privacy.  

RUBY  

  • We collect your name and email address and date of birth, to create your personal App security profile and account registration. 
  • You will record key moments and intentions in your life to help build a reflective pathway of events. This aims to improve your wellbeing and help you gain a greater awareness of yourself and your life. 

SeeMe 

For your SeeMe profile, we take great care that the data we collect is anonymised, to ensure your data is not linked to you as an individual. We ask that you choose a profile name instead of a personal email when you are completing your SeeMe profile.  We do not need to know your name. We currently collect and process the following information under SeeMe: 

  • Age  
  • Gender, Gender Identity & Sexual Orientation  
  • Race, Ethnicity & Nationality  
  • Relationship Status  
  • Religious & Spiritual Beliefs  
  • Socio-Economic Background 
  • Physical, Mental Health & Non-neurotypical  
  • Caring Responsibilities  
  • Position & Working Arrangements 
  • Earnings & Income 
  • Non-Work Passions 
  • Views, Values & Work/Life Needs 
  • Engagement – Enjoying your job 

How we get your personal information and why we have it 

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for the following reasons: 

SeeMe 

The premise is that, if people can see their identities, they can understand and balance their (often competing) work and life priorities, stay economically active, bring their whole self to work and make a meaningful contribution. 

Your data helps us to see all the intersecting identities that people bring to their lives, across a wide range of human experiences. This helps us to influence thinking, policy, and practice in workplaces and outside. 

We may share this information with:  

If you are using the RUBY App, then we will not share your information with any third party. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:  

Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dataprivacy@glassmoon.co.uk  

How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored on Google’s Firebase platform held on UK servers located on Europe-west2 Data Centre. More information can be found here  

If you chose to delete your RUBY account, we will dispose of the following information we collected with immediate effect:  

  • Name  
  • Email address 
  • Password 
  • Social account credentials 
  • Date of birth 
  • Title of moment 
  • Notes of reflection 
  • Significant moments 
  • Date of moments  
  • Intentions 

If you choose to delete your RUBY account, your personal data will be removed from our servers within 24 hours. However, we will retain your non identifiable data for social impact longitudinal research purposes. This is how we influence thinking, policy, and practice, to help companies and businesses know how to properly ‘see’ individuals. We want to help them to work with and serve individuals in the best possible way. We collect anonymised data to do this. This data can never be tracked to you. 

Your data protection rights: 

Under data protection law, you have rights which include: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at dataprivacy@glassmoon.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via the following email address dataprivacy@glassmoon.co.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

End of document